Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Ring of Fire Con (ROFCON)
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Ring of Fire Con (ROFCON)
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Guests
Panelist
Search
or browse by date + venue
Adult 18+
Anime
Art
Autographs
Comedy
Comics
Con Operations
Cosplay
Craft
Dance
Fantasy
Film
Games
LARP
Literature
Music
Sci-Fi
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Guests
Panelist
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Thursday
, February 27
Registration
11:00am •
Charity Auction
6:00pm •
Pre-Registration Open (Pre-Paid Memberships ONLY)
Tabletop Game Room
6:00pm •
Pathfinder Society S04-23: Rivalry’s End
6:00pm •
Pathfinder Society S05-01: The Glass River Rescue
7:00pm •
Heroes Unite! DC Comics Deckbuilding Event
7:00pm •
Tephra: the Steampunk RPG Intro Game
7:00pm •
Magic Booster Draft
8:00pm •
Munchkin
8:00pm •
Firefly the Board Game
10:30pm •
Munchkin
Video Room 1
6:00pm •
Once Upon a Time
8:30pm •
The Dark Crystal
10:00pm •
The Running Man
11:30pm •
Re-Animator
Video Room 2
6:00pm •
Babylon 5 : In the Beginning
7:30pm •
Space Jam
9:00pm •
Soylent Green
10:30pm •
Gojira
Friday
, February 28
3rd Floor Mezzanine
10:00am •
Otakon Photo Suite
Ashley's Bistro
4:00pm •
Cosplay Cafe
7:00pm •
Klingon Feast
Author Autograph Table
10:30am •
Jim Bernheimer Autograph Session
1:00pm •
Leona Wisoker Autograph Session
3:30pm •
Jill Fredrickson Autograph Session
6:00pm •
Tony Ruggiero Autograph Session
Autograph Table 1
4:00pm •
J.G. Hertzler
Autograph Table 2
6:30pm •
Amy Howard Autograph Session
8:00pm •
Chuck Huber Autograph Session
Cosplay Autograph Table
5:30pm •
UXI Cosplay and Lilith Cosplay
7:30pm •
Chiara Scuro and It's Raining Neon
Cosplay Room
TBA •
Hall Cosplay Craftsmanship Judging
12:00pm •
Cosplay Marketplace
5:00pm •
Costume and Prop Construction - A Professionals Point of View
6:00pm •
Cosplay and FX Makeup
7:30pm •
Hall Cosplay Craftsmanship Judging
10:00pm •
“Dreams of Reality”. A book in the making.
11:00pm •
I want to Publish my Book - Self Publishing 101
Dealers Room
2:00pm •
Dealers Room Open
Electronic Game Room
4:00pm •
Halo 4 Tournament
6:00pm •
Classic Gaming Gauntlet - Qualifying Round
9:00pm •
Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition
11:00pm •
NBA Jam T.E. Tournament
LARP
9:00am •
LARP Character Creation
10:00am •
LARP Open
Main Events
1:30pm •
Concert Setup
2:20pm •
Opening Ceremonies Rehearsal
3:30pm •
Opening Ceremonies
5:00pm •
Eien Strife's Select-a-Song Concert
6:00pm •
How to Make Gameboy Music
7:00pm •
Chipocrite Concert
8:00pm •
Room Setup/Clear
8:30pm •
Costume Ball
9:30pm •
Room Setup/Clear
10:15pm •
Geeks Comedy Show
11:30pm •
Setup for Dance
Panel Room 1
2:00pm •
Back to the Future of Gaming
3:00pm •
Anime for the Brony
4:00pm •
Droid Building 101: Parts
5:00pm •
What is Paranormal Science?
6:00pm •
Meet the 501st
7:00pm •
I challenge you to a Pokemon Battle!
8:00pm •
What did Bram Stoker and Mary Shelley actually mean when they wrote Dracula and Frankenstein? Are these two creatures related?
9:00pm •
The Apocalypse - Fight or Flight?
10:30pm •
All Your Answer Are Belong To Us: Video Game Trivia
Panel Room 2
3:00pm •
Cosplay Construction Zone
4:00pm •
Speedrunning 101
5:00pm •
History and Lore of Westeros
6:00pm •
It Came From the Thrift Store
7:00pm •
5Dimensional Characters
9:30pm •
Closet Cosplay Showdown
11:00pm •
Giants, Dwarves, and the Electric Universe
Registration
9:00am •
Registration Open
Starship Horizons Bridge Simulator
10:00am •
Starship Horizons Bridge Simulator
Tabletop Game Room
1:00am •
Open Gaming
10:00am •
Pathfinder Society S05-05: The Elven Entanglement
10:00am •
Pathfinder Society S05-04: The Stolen Heir
12:00pm •
Kemet
12:00pm •
Firefly the Board Game
1:00pm •
Star Wars Edge of the Empire Roleplaying
1:00pm •
Warhammer 40k - Kill Teams
2:00pm •
Ascension
2:30pm •
Kemet
4:00pm •
Ascension
4:00pm •
Pathfinder Society S05-11: Library of the Lion
4:00pm •
Pathfinder Society Intro: First Steps in Service to Lore
4:00pm •
Pathfinder Society S05-13: Weapon in the Rift
6:00pm •
Fortune and Glory: Treasure Hunters
6:00pm •
Super Dungeon Explore
7:00pm •
Blood Bowl: Friday Night Fights at ROFCon
Video Room 1
1:00am •
PROJECTOR BREAK
1:30am •
Friday the 13th
3:00am •
The Future Diary
5:00am •
Yamada's First Time - B Gata H Kei
7:00am •
My Little Pony: Equestria Girls
8:30am •
PROJECTOR BREAK & ROOM RESET
9:30am •
2001: A Space Oddessy
12:30pm •
Broken Blade
1:30pm •
PROJECTOR BREAK
2:00pm •
Willow
4:00pm •
Justice League: War
5:30pm •
Sherlock
8:30pm •
PROJECTOR BREAK
9:00pm •
Pan's Labyrinth
11:00pm •
American Horror Story
Video Room 2
12:00am •
PROJECTOR BREAK
12:30am •
Wolf Children
2:30am •
Psycho (1960)
4:00am •
Ong Bak
5:30am •
A Scanner Darkly
7:00am •
PROJECTOR BREAK & ROOM RESET
8:00am •
The Color of Magic
11:30am •
RWBY
1:30pm •
Shaolin Soccer
3:00pm •
PROJECTOR BREAK
3:30pm •
Galaxy Quest
5:30pm •
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
7:30pm •
Arrow
9:30pm •
PROJECTOR BREAK
10:00pm •
Iron Man
Workshop Room 1
2:30pm •
Sashiko Design Workshop
3:30pm •
Do’s and Don’ts of D&D
5:00pm •
Meet the ORCS Warriors
6:00pm •
Acting Workshop with Chuck Huber
7:00pm •
Bellydance 101: Get your Shimmy on!
8:00pm •
Wiggin out! Cosplay Style
9:00pm •
Meet Haven Publishing
10:00pm •
Evil Geniuses - Our plan to take over the world!!!
11:00pm •
Kinbaku: The Art of Traditional Japanese Bondage
Saturday
, March 1
3rd Floor Mezzanine
10:00am •
Otakon Photo Suite
Ashley's Bistro
12:00pm •
Cosplay Cafe
Author Autograph Table
9:00am •
Leona Wisoker Autograph Session
1:00pm •
Jim Bernheimer Autograph Session
3:30pm •
Steve White Autograph Session
6:00pm •
Jill Fredrickson Autograph Session
7:00pm •
Tony Ruggiero Autograph Session
Autograph Table 1
1:00pm •
J.G. Hertzler
4:00pm •
Doctor Madblood
Autograph Table 2
10:30am •
Chuck Huber Autograph Session
1:00pm •
Shannon McRandle
2:30pm •
Amy Howard Autograph Session
Cosplay Autograph Table
10:00am •
Chiara Scuro and It's Raining Neon
1:30pm •
UXI Cosplay and Lilith Cosplay
Cosplay Room
12:00am •
Top Ten Transformers Episodes
9:00am •
Ending the NerdRage! Top 25 Most Powerful Anime Characters of ALL Time
10:00am •
Hall Cosplay Craftsmanship Judging
12:00pm •
Star Wars: 30 years a Fandom
1:00pm •
Guest Author Q&A
2:00pm •
Masquerade Craftsmanship Judging
3:15pm •
RHEST FOR THE WICKED Featuring: Author, Robert V. Aldirch
4:15pm •
Green Room
7:00pm •
Cosplay vs. Fashion Design
8:00pm •
Steampunk 101
9:00pm •
Cosplay: Myths and Realities
10:00pm •
Staring at the Sign Post up Ahead: A Twilight Zone Panel
11:00pm •
Eat Brains and Live: Zombies and Postcolonial Identity
Dealers Room
10:00am •
Dealers Room Open
Electronic Game Room
1:00am •
Donkey Konga Tournament
11:00am •
GoldenEye 007 Tournament
12:00pm •
Pinball Tournament
1:00pm •
Mario Kart 64 Tournament
3:00pm •
Super Smash Bros.: Project M Tournament
3:00pm •
Dance Dance Revolution Tournament (Standard)
5:00pm •
Dance Dance Revolution Tournament (Heavy)
6:00pm •
Classic Gaming Gauntlet - Bracket Round
7:00pm •
Skullgirls Tournament
9:00pm •
Killer Instinct Tournament
11:00pm •
Marvel Superheroes vs. Street Fighter Tournament
Hotel Courtyard
3:00pm •
ORCS LARP Combat Demo
LARP
9:00am •
LARP Open
Main Events
12:00am •
Dance Till You Drop ROF Style
9:30am •
Cosplay Rehersal
11:30am •
J.G. Hertzler, Star Trek Superstar and Chancellor of the Klingon High Council (Martok)
1:00pm •
Special Effects Make-up Demo With John Paladin
2:30pm •
Trial of the Mask:The Adventures of Steampunk Boba Fett
4:00pm •
Room Clear/Room Setup
4:30pm •
Masquerade Seating
4:45pm •
Wicked Hips Performance
5:15pm •
Masquerade Cosplay Contest
7:00pm •
Eien Strife/Chipocrite Setup
8:00pm •
Sound Check
8:00pm •
Eien Strife's Cosplay Adventure Concert
9:00pm •
Stage Changeover
9:20pm •
Chipocrite Open for Dance
10:00pm •
The Pheonix's First Dance
Panel Room 1
1:00am •
Welcome to Night Vale Live Reading
9:00am •
Alien Invasion of Earth
10:00am •
Food in Fiction
11:00am •
Meet the Mandalorian Mercs
12:00pm •
Eien Strife's Video Game Challenges!
1:00pm •
Imperial and Mandalorian Armor
2:00pm •
Discover the Honorverse
3:00pm •
What is the Allure of Dr. Who?
4:00pm •
EarthFOUND: The Rare and Uncommon Video Games in Collecting
5:00pm •
Meet The Royal Manticoran Navy
6:00pm •
Haven's Ramen and Sushi Eating Contest
7:30pm •
Way of the Warrior
8:30pm •
Evil Characters - Are They Really Evil or Just Misunderstood? Do We Blame Them or do We Blame the Society that Produced Them?
9:30pm •
So you want to be a voice actor?
10:30pm •
Religion and Myth in Green Lantern
11:45pm •
Speedrun Setup
Panel Room 2
12:00am •
Are You Scared? A Look at International Horror
8:30am •
Back to the Future of Gaming
9:30am •
Meet the Rebel Legion
10:30am •
“Wearing Goggles does not make it Steampunk!”: Steampunk Costuming
12:00pm •
Mythology in World of Warcraft
1:00pm •
Anime Q&A with Chuck Huber
2:00pm •
Weapons of Sci Fi
3:00pm •
Creating Affordable Special Effects Prosthetics
4:00pm •
Indie Comic Book Publishing with Haven Comics
5:00pm •
Meet Dr. Madblood
6:00pm •
Non Imperial Star Wars Armor
7:00pm •
Practical Science and its Application in Paranormal Investigations
8:00pm •
Doctor Who: The Companions That Never Were
9:00pm •
Uxi and Neon's All Things Cosplay
10:00pm •
Cosplay Fitness
11:00pm •
The Red Pill with Chuck Huber
Registration
9:00am •
Registration Open
Starship Horizons Bridge Simulator
10:00am •
Starship Horizons Bridge Simulator
Tabletop Game Room
12:00am •
Cards Against Humanity
12:00am •
Betrayal at House on the Hill
3:00am •
Open Gaming
10:00am •
Pathfinder Society S05-09: The Traitor’s Lodge
10:00am •
Star Wars X-Wing Miniature Game Intro Session
10:00am •
Blood Bowl Demos: The Orcidas Crush
10:00am •
Pathfinder Society S04-19: The Night March of Kalkamedes
10:00am •
Pathfinder Society Intro: S05-08 The Confirmation
11:00am •
Star Wars X-Wing Miniature Game Intermediate Level Games
11:00am •
Star Wars D6 RPG: Forlorn Hope on Hoth
11:30am •
Red Dragon Inn Demo #1
12:00pm •
Legendary: A Marvel Deckbuilding Game - Loki Takes Manhattan
12:30pm •
Star Wars X-Wing Miniature Game Movie Scenarios
1:00pm •
Warhammer Fantasy - Triumph & Treachery
1:30pm •
Red Dragon Inn Demo #2
2:30pm •
Warmachine Demo Event
2:30pm •
Super Dungeon Explore
4:00pm •
Pathfinder Society S04-18: The Veteran’s Vault
4:00pm •
Red Dragon Inn - Barroom Brawl
4:00pm •
Pathfinder Society S05-10: Where Mammoths Dare not Tread
6:00pm •
Fortune and Glory: Treasure Hunters
6:00pm •
World of Darkness: Changeling the Lost
6:30pm •
Smash Up
7:30pm •
Smash Up
8:00pm •
Magic Booster Draft
8:30pm •
Smash Up
9:30pm •
City of Iron
10:00pm •
Killer Bunnies and the Quest for the Magic Carrot
10:00pm •
Skeleton Crew RPG Fate Core
10:30pm •
World of Darkness: Changeling the Lost
Video Room 1
1:00am •
Rocky Horror Picture Show
3:00am •
Dragon Age: Dawn of the Seeker
4:30am •
Blade Runner: The Final Cut
6:30am •
PROJECTOR BREAK & ROOM RESET
7:30am •
Saturday Morning Cartoon Block
10:30am •
Time Bandits
12:30pm •
Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor
2:00pm •
The Cat Returns
3:30pm •
Leverage
5:00pm •
Batman: The Movie (1966)
7:00pm •
Stargate SG-1
9:30pm •
The Toxic Avenger
11:00pm •
PROJECTOR BREAK
11:30pm •
Firestarter
Video Room 2
12:00am •
The Librarian: Quest for the Spear
1:30am •
Cloak & Dagger (1984)
3:00am •
Heavy Metal
4:30am •
Battlestar Galatica: Blood and Chrome
6:00am •
High School of the Dead
8:00am •
PROJECTOR BREAK & ROOM RESET
9:00am •
Flight of the Navigator
10:30am •
Chuck
12:30pm •
Inkheart
2:00pm •
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Extended Edition
5:00pm •
PROJECTOR BREAK
5:30pm •
A Certain Magical Index
8:00pm •
Ghost Hunters: International
10:30pm •
Quantum Leap
Workshop Room 1
8:30am •
Comic Self Publishing Made Easy
10:00am •
Droid Building 102: Electronics
11:00am •
The Giant Origami Challenge!
1:00pm •
Bellydance 102: Sha'abi
2:00pm •
Klingon Costuming
3:00pm •
The Real Stuff: Historical Medieval Fencing for Fantasy Fans and History Buffs Alike
4:30pm •
Lessons from the World of Small Press and Independent Publishing
5:30pm •
Writing the Hook for the Short Story
6:30pm •
Historical Models in SF
7:30pm •
Lego Builders
9:00pm •
The Evolution of the World of Fantasy
11:00pm •
Balancing Comedy and Drama in Writing
Sunday
, March 2
3rd Floor Mezzanine
10:00am •
Otakon Photo Suite
Author Autograph Table
9:15am •
Leona Wisoker Autograph Session
10:30am •
Jill Fredrickson Autograph Session
11:45am •
Jim Bernheimer Autograph Session
1:00pm •
Tony Ruggiero Autograph Session
Autograph Table 1
11:00am •
J.G. Hertzler
12:00pm •
Amy Howard Autograph Session
Autograph Table 2
9:30am •
Chuck Huber Autograph Session
Cosplay Autograph Table
10:00am •
Chiara Scuro and It's Raining Neon
1:30pm •
Uxi Cosplay and Lilith Cosplay
Cosplay Room
12:00am •
Guests Uncensored & Unscripted
9:30am •
Meet the Mascot
10:30am •
Fabric: The Final Frontier
11:30am •
Steampunk Props
12:30pm •
Costume Contest Feedback Panel
1:30pm •
Cosplay 101
Dealers Room
10:00am •
Dealers Room Open
Electronic Game Room
1:00am •
Cooking Mama: Cook Off Tournament
11:00am •
Magical Drop III Tournament
11:00am •
SoulCalibur II HD Online Tournament
LARP
9:00am •
LARP Open
2:00pm •
LARP Awards
Main Events
9:00am •
Dr. Madblood presents...
10:00am •
J.G. Hertzler Bioshock to Polition
11:00am •
Fashion Show Rehersal
12:00pm •
Fashion Show
12:00pm •
Fashion Show
1:40pm •
Concert Setup
2:00pm •
Video Game Heaven presents "The NerdLucks"
3:00pm •
Closing Cermonies
3:00pm •
Closing Ceremonies
4:00pm •
Feedback
4:00pm •
Feedback
Panel Room 1
12:00am •
Proto Jeff and Redshadowhero RE5 Live Speedrun
9:00am •
Changing Perspectives and Tenses
10:00am •
Vampires have Great Buns & Other Things
11:00am •
Ending the NerdRage! Top 25 Greatest Mech(s) of ALL Time
12:00pm •
Alternate History "Change Points"
1:00pm •
Metaphysics in Paranormal Investigations
3:00pm •
Back to the Future of Gaming
Panel Room 2
1:00am •
Ad-libbing in the Blanks
8:00am •
Successful Webcomics and What We Can Learn From Them
9:00am •
Kickin' It Old School - Star Blazers Style
10:00am •
Interstellar Travel
11:00am •
Fan Dancing
12:30pm •
Soft Costumes
1:30pm •
A Gathering of Geeks: Fandom and Convergence Theory
2:30pm •
Little Boys and Lizards: Fatalism and Japan’s Fear of Technology
Registration
9:00am •
Registration Open
Starship Horizons Bridge Simulator
10:00am •
Starship Horizons Bridge Simulator
Tabletop Game Room
12:00am •
Betrayal at House on the Hill
12:00am •
Cards Against Humanity Tournament
3:00am •
Open Gaming
10:00am •
Pathfinder Society Kids: We Be Goblins
10:00am •
King of Tokyo Tournament
10:00am •
King of Tokyo Tournament
10:00am •
Pathfinder Society S05-07: Port Godless
10:00am •
Settlers of Catan w/Expansions
10:00am •
Pathfinder Society S04-15: The Cyphermage Dilemma
12:00pm •
Star Wars X-Wing Miniature Game Intro Session
12:00pm •
Settlers of Catan w/Expansions
12:00pm •
Magic Born of the Gods Game Day
1:00pm •
Star Wars X-Wing Miniature Game Intermediate Level Games
1:00pm •
Takenoko
2:30pm •
Star Wars X-Wing Miniature Game Movie Scenarios
2:30pm •
Ghooost!
3:00pm •
Ghooost!
Video Room 1
1:30am •
Is This a Zombie ?
3:30am •
Donnie Darko
5:30am •
PROJECTOR BREAK & ROOM RESET
6:30am •
Enemy Mine
8:30am •
The Neverending Story
10:00am •
Knight Rider
12:30pm •
The Hunger Games
3:00pm •
Appleseed: Ex Machina
Video Room 2
12:30am •
PROJECTOR BREAK
1:00am •
From Up On Poppy Hill
2:30am •
The Meaning of Life
4:30am •
Watchmen
7:30am •
PROJECTOR BREAK & ROOM RESET
8:30am •
DragonHeart
10:00am •
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
12:00pm •
MacGyver
2:30pm •
Wreck It Ralph
Workshop Room 1
12:00am •
Kokoro no Nawa: The sensual Art of Japanese Bondage
8:30am •
Kanzashi Hairpin Workshop
10:00am •
Making Your Voices Heard
11:00am •
Ghost Hunting 101
12:00pm •
Beyond 120 Stars: Collecting Video Games 101
1:00pm •
10 Reasons Why Captain N Is A Masterpiece
2:00pm •
Alien Races and Worlds
Timezone
Ring of Fire Con (ROFCON)
America/New York
Filter By Date
Ring of Fire Con (ROFCON)
Feb 27
-
Mar 2, 2014
Thursday
, February 27
Friday
, February 28
Saturday
, March 1
Sunday
, March 2
Filter By Room
Virginia Beach, VA
Sort schedule by Room
3rd Floor Mezzanine
Ashley's Bistro
Author Autograph Table
Autograph Table 1
Autograph Table 2
Cosplay Autograph Table
Cosplay Room
Dealers Room
Electronic Game Room
Hotel Courtyard
LARP
Main Events
Panel Room 1
Panel Room 2
Registration
Starship Horizons Bridge Simulator
Tabletop Game Room
Video Room 1
Video Room 2
Workshop Room 1
Filter By Type
Adult 18+
Anime
Art
Autographs
Comedy
Comics
Con Operations
Cosplay
Craft
Dance
Fantasy
Film
Games
LARP
Literature
Music
Sci-Fi
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, February 27
Friday
, February 28
Saturday
, March 1
Sunday
, March 2
Venue
3rd Floor Mezzanine
Ashley's Bistro
Author Autograph Table
Autograph Table 1
Autograph Table 2
Cosplay Autograph Table
Cosplay Room
Dealers Room
Electronic Game Room
Hotel Courtyard
LARP
Main Events
Panel Room 1
Panel Room 2
Registration
Starship Horizons Bridge Simulator
Tabletop Game Room
Video Room 1
Video Room 2
Workshop Room 1
Session Type
Adult 18+
Anime
Art
Autographs
Comedy
Comics
Con Operations
Cosplay
Craft
Dance
Fantasy
Film
Games
LARP
Literature
Music
Sci-Fi
Other Filters